N-W-2 - Norfolk and Walpole Line
19T E 309876 N 4666661
This stone that defines the border between Norfolk and Walpole is located at a turnaround point on Highland Lake Drive

Along the Norfolk-Walpole line, there is a corner marker where Highland Lake Drive turns into Campbell Street at a turnoff.

This marker is placed near a stone wall, and is about 10 feet from two fire hydrants that are visible.

The stone marker is about 2 ft high and has "W" on one side and "N" on the other

In the Historic Atlas from 1905, there is one corner marked at this location. The current database on the Mass. Highway site shows one mark at this lcoation - N-W-2. There is little reference available or description about these points.

Parking is easy compared to N-W-4.

Walpole was formed out of the original Dedham Plantation in 1724. Wretham was formed out of the original Dedham Plantation in 1671, and probably formed a line with Walpole at this time. Norfolk was carved out of Wrentham in 1870, and the border is described in the historical atlas. Thus, I put the age of this monument as the date of Norfolk's incorporation.