N-W-4 - Norfolk-Walpole Town Line
19T E 309869 N 4666321
This location has several signs and markers along Main/West Street that, on the Mass Highway site is marked as N-W-4 and maybe also N-W-4A.

In a rural section of the Boston metropolitan area, the town line between Norfolk and Walpole cuts through a windy road. There are several markers at this location, so I'll walk you through.

From the intersection of Main Street and Clark Street in Norfolk and by the MCI Norfolk prison, proceed east on Main Street for about half a mile to the town border with Walpole. The town line sign is a wooden post topped by the sign "Town Line." On the southwest side of the post is the sign for "Norfolk." On the northeast side is the sign for "Walpole." Additionally, on one side only, is a small sign, "Welcome to Walpole - Incorporated 1724."

About 20 ft further northeast and closer to the woods, is a stone post about 3 ft high with a bronze fixture on one side. I could not read anything on the bronze piece. It may be a 'road stone' that approximately marks the boundary. However, from this marker, looking downhill approximately 25 feet away to the northwest is another marker.

This marker is a stone marker also about 1 foot tall. It is squarish, but roughly cut. There is a survey drill at the top, not quite at the center. This marker looks comparatively fresh as it is brighter than stones that have been left out in the elements. Looking southwest parallel to the slope, approximately 50 ft away - and west of the town line post, is another monument.

This post is larger than the previous stone post. The monument is about 2 feet tall. There are two inscriptions. One inscription is an 'N.' The other is either 'II' or 'W' - it's difficult to tell.

The western monument probably marks an actual corner of the line, where it comes up from the Stop River and crosses the road, then turns right to the small brook. and follows the brook from there.

In the Historic Atlas from 1905, there is one corner marked at this location. The current database on the Mass. Highway site shows two marks at this lcoation - a N-W-4 and a N-W-4A. There is little reference available or description about these points, however, so I'm not sure if I'm looking at one or two stations.

This station is in a bad spot to park. There is a rock outcrop that is very near the road, making it hard for cars to see people or cars in the area. The best place to park is up the road a couple hundred feet to the northeast to where Highland Lake Drive meets West Street (the name of the street on the Walpole side).

Walpole was formed out of the original Dedham Plantation in 1724. Wretham was formed out of the original Dedham Plantation in 1671, and probably formed a line with Walpole at this time. Norfolk was carved out of Wrentham in 1870, and the border is described in the historical atlas. Thus, I put the age of this monument as the date of Norfolk's incorporation.