Little Fork Church - Rixeyville, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Little Fork Church is the oldest standing church in Culpeper County.

Per the church website (secondary link below), we learn that this current building was "completed in 1776 at a cost of 30,000 pounds of tobacco". Based on other historical research found, tobacco, during that time period, was selling at roughly a shilling per pound (around 12 cents). Adjusting for inflation to now, the construction of the brick single-room church was around $100,000 in today's dollars.

During the US Civil War, the grounds were used for Confederate Cavalry drilling, and then later the church building was gutted by Union soldiers during the cold winter of 1863.

Little over 200 years later, the church facility was restored. The other buildings on the grounds are modern expansions to support the active congregation.
16461 Oak Shade Rd
Rixeyville, VA USA