Pinkerton High Bridge - Great Allegheny Passage - Markleton, Pennsylvania
17S E 649793 N 4411473
This is one of two railroad bridges along the Great Allegheny Passage at the Pinkerton Neck along the border of Addison/Upper Turkeyfoot Townships in Somerset County, Pennsylvania

The Pinkerton High Bridge is a deck-plate girder bridge (217.7 Miles from Baltimore, MD) and is 543 feet long and about 100 feet high. The bridge was decked for trail use in 1994, when the trail was built. The bridge crosses the Casselman River and the Lower Turkeyfoot / Addison Township Border.

This was the former Western Maryland Railway which was abandoned in the 1970's This bridge is near the also-abandoned Pinkerton Tunnel, that the Passage uses the former "shoofly" line that was used when the tunnel was rebuilt. The trail will use the shoofly until it becomes feasible for the tunnel to be opened for trail use.

Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Pedestrian