Enid Symphony Orchestra - Enid, OK
14S E 600272 N 4028511
The Enid Symphony Association occupies the fourth and fifth floors of the historic Masonic Temple building.

The five-story brick building at 301 W. Broadway once housed the Masonic Temple. In 2005, the building was purchased by the Enid Symphony Association in conjunction with Advance Food Company. Established in 1971, the Enid Symphony Association supports the Enid Symphony Orchestra which was established in 1906. They occupy the fourth and fifth floors of this building, which houses a symphony hall, an art gallery, a ballroom theater and a banquet hall.

"The mission of the Enid Symphony Association is to maintain a symphonic ensemble which will enrich the quality of life in the Greater Enid area and serve as a cultural ambassador to the region and state. This is to be accomplished through the presentation of predominately classical symphonic music to an ever increasing audience representative of the diverse population of our constituent community."

The season includes ten performances by the orchestra, plus free outdoor performances at David Allen Memorial Baseball Park, and a July 4th concert in Meadowlake Park. The orchestra plays to audiences in excess of 10,000 each season, and provides entertainment and educational performances for children at their Symphony Saturdays.

Publicity throughout northwest Oklahoma is provided through direct mailing, commercial and public radioa nd TV, and local and regional newspapers.

Enid Symphony Association
Office Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00-1:00