4th Indiana Battery Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 659414 N 3866866
The marker to the 4th Indiana Battery is located on the west side of Battleline Road in the Chickamauga National Battlefield. This marker indicates the position held by the 4th from 9 am until 5:30 pm on Sunday, September 20th, 1863.

This marker is dedicated to the 4th Independent Battery Indiana Light Artillery, is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863. The 4th Indiana Battery was organized at Indianapolis, Indiana and mustered in to Federal Service for a three year enlistment on September 30, 1861 This marker indicates the position held by the 4th from 9:00 a.m. until 5:30 p.m. on Sunday, September 20th, 1863. This is one of three markers to the 4th located on the battlefield.

Text on the front of the monument:

2nd Brigade – Starkwather
1st Division – Baird
14th Corps – Thomas

4th Indiana Battery

Text on the rear of the monument:

Indiana's tribute
to her
fourth battery.
Lieutenant David Flansburg and
Lt. Henry J. Willitts, commanding.
Second Brigade (Starkweather),
First Division (Baird),
Fourteenth Corps. (Thomas).

September 19, this battery went into action Northwest of the Reed Field at 10 AM. Five of its guns were captured, but were soon recovered, and the battery retired to refit. It then returned to the field with four guns, and was engaged in the night fighting in which Colonel Baldwin was killed. It subsequently withdrew to the Kelly Field.

September 20, moved into this disposition at 9 A.M. and held it until 5:30 P.M. at times fighting desperately and it's sunset retired with the brigade to Rossville.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-731(see note)
  LCS ID: 008780

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
11/24/1988

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Marker contributes to national significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description

8'2" x 3'8" x 10' high, the Indiana oolitic limestone monument has a two-step base and a rectangular shaft. Unit name inscribed on top step and inscribed smooth-faced panel in center of rock-faced shaft. Bronze state seal at top.

Long Physical Description

Monument located within the Chickamauga Battlefield at map site #57 along Battleline Road.

Material(s)

Structural Component(s)
Material(s)

1.
Superstructure
Bronze
2.
Substructure
Limestone
3.
Superstructure
Limestone

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1897
AD

My Sources
1. NRHP
2. Wikipedia - Battle of Chickamauga
3. The Civil War Home - The Chickamauga Campaign - Union Order of Battle
4. Wikipedia - 4th Independent Battery Indiana Light Artillery

Note
Trailhead Graphics, Inc. has produced a map of the Chickamauga Battlefield showing the locations of all of the monuments and the markers on the battlefield. Each location on the map has a number associated with it that cross-references to an index on the back of the map that has the name of the marker (called the Chick-Chatt NMP monument numbering system). This number corresponds to the structure Number listed on the NPS List of Classified Structures that is normally prefixed with the letters MT for the Chickamauga Battlefield. This marker is not on the map since it is outside the park.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Sunrsie to sunset