Pomfret Historical Society - Pomfret CT
19T E 254084 N 4639074
Built in 1841 serving as the original town hall, it is now the Pomfret Historical Society's headquarters
Location: Connecticut, United States

We targeted the Pomfret Town House as a historical site to capture and waymark and discovered it also would fit nicely in the Historical Society category as well. We travel on CT RT169 which is an American Byway. We were out simply taking photos along this wonderful route as it makes its way towards Lisbon in Southern CT. This area is a great representation of what early America was like.

Pomfret Town House is a one-story gable-roofed building erected in 1841 to accomodates Pomfret's town meetings. It is post and beam construction, with the exterior covered with clapboards. The house sits on a circular drive of US RT 44.

The Town House is presently used for meeting by the Pomfret Historical Society, which acquired the building in 1979.

The town house is significant in local history as the town's first public building for government purposes.. Built in 1841, it accommodated the town meeting, a central institution of Connecticut locat government, for many decades. Even after the town meetings were located at a different location, the Town House continued to serve as a polling place and facility for meeting of various town boards. It is a well preserved structure which retains most of its original form and material intact. It is a local landmark and symbol of the community's identity.
Pomfret's town house is also important at the state level as one of a small number of surviving early town halls. The town hall is typical of the early town houses in Connecticut, simple utiliarian with only the entrance having and ornateness to them. Town Houses such as Pomfret's are important artifacts of the time when the direct democracy of the town meeting played a large role in local government.

Town House Rd.
Pomfret, CT