Audubon, John James, State Park - Henderson, KY
Audubon State Park in Henderson, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

Audubon State Park is named after naturalist and painter, John James Audubon, who lived in the town 200 years ago. The park was started to be built in 1934 by the Civilian Conservation Corp and was an ongoing process for over 30 years, with funding issues and wartime breaks as well.

A very nice museum is located in the park. It is a museum dedicated to the life and works of John James Audubon. It was opened in 1938 and has an extensive display of the works of Audubon and sculptures that were inspired by his paintings.

The park is 700 acres and sits just off of Hwy 41. It is on the northern edge of Henderson, within a mile of the Ohio River.

The park includes many amenities, such as a 9-hole golf course, tennis court, a lake with boat rentals and a boat ramp, camping, hiking trails, the museum, a nature center, 4 shelterhouses, and many various other picnic spots. There are 3 playgrounds in the park as well.
Henderson, KY USA

County / Borough / Parish: Henderson