Thomasville Genealogical, History & Fine Arts Library - Thomasville, Georgia
17R E 214859 N 3415482
As the name indicates, this library specializes in the history of the region, providing resources for those doing genealogical research.

One interesting feature of the Thomasville Genealogical, History & Fine Arts Library is that the building they occupy was built in 1915 as a U. S. Post Office. They can provide help to those looking for information on their family history not only for Thomasville but throughout the South.

From their web site, listed below:

"A COMMUNITY is more than a collection of streets and buildings. It is a living, breathing entity with a specific personality - a personality which has as its foundation carefully preserved history.

It is the Mission of the Thomasville Genealogical, History and Fine Arts Library - a resource center for books on genealogy, history and fine arts - to be a place where the scattered fragments of our documented past can be assembled and maintained for posterity.

The Thomasville Genealogical, History and Fine Arts Library was founded in 1988, and has become a major repository of materials for family research with a major emphasis on the southern states, including Georgia, Virginia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Alabama, Tennessee, Mississippi, Florida and Kentucky are available, as well as Mid-Atlantic and New England holdings.

It provides a safe depository for individuals who wish to share documented family histories and records with present and future generations."

The library address and phone number are:

135 North Broad Street
Thomasville, GA 31792
(229) 226-9640
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Internet service is restricted to those doing genealogical research. Those seeking general access should visit the main library.

Library Hours: Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Closed on Holidays