Scott House - Daniel Pratt Historic District - Prattville, Alabama
16S E 549532 N 3591379
Scott House is a contributing property to the Daniel Pratt Historic District in Prattville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Scott House was built c. 1890 for Lee Scott who had a blacksmith shop located near the present day City Hall and Police Department. His son, Herman, was Prattville's Fire Chief for 40 years and also raised his family in this house. The house was once home to the Prattaugan Museum. It now houses the Prattville Center for the Arts.

The house sits on a lot with old live oaks and magnolias overlooking Autauga Creek with a view of downtown and the now dormant mills.

SOURCE

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Daniel Pratt Historic District