Türen am Dom St. Stephan - Passau, Bayern, D
33U E 386764 N 5381260
Drei besondere Türen am Dom St. Stephan in Passau. --- Three special doors at the St. Stephan's Cathedral in Passau.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Haupteingangstür (silber) und zwei Seitentüren, reichlich verziert unter anderem mit Wappen und Säulen.

"Domkirche St. Stephan, dreischiffige Basilika mit Vierungskuppel, spätgotischer Chor nach Plänen von Hans Krumenauer ab 1407, Hans Hesse von ca. 1437-1450, Vierungsturm gegen 1530, Langhaus unter Mitwirkung von Carlo Lurago, 1668-1677, Ausgestaltung des Dominneren nach 1677, Westtürme 1674 und 1675, Turmoktogone 1896-1897, zahlreiche Instandsetzungen und Veränderungen 20./21. Jahrhundert; Aktennummer D-2-62-000-64

Main entrance door, silver, and two side doors, richly decorated with coats of arms and columns.

"St. Stephen's Cathedral, three-aisled basilica with a cupola, late Gothic choir, designed by Hans Krumenauer from 1407, from approximately 1437 to 1450 Hans Hesse, crossing tower around 1530; nave, composed by Carlo Lurago, 1668 to 1677, interior design of the Cathedral after 1677, 1674 and 1675 western towers; octagonal tower 1896-1897, numerous repairs and changes in 20./21th century. File No. D-2-62-000-64
Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes