St. Thomas Episcopal Church - Sioux City - IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Sioux City had a population of 600 when St. Thomas Episcopal Church was organized in 1860. When members outgrew their first wooden building in 1891, the stone Romanesque Gothic structure was erected “to the Glory of God.” A large, square bell tower holds the primary arched entrance.

The interior features decorative cherry woodwork and a wood-paneled ceiling; electric lanterns hang from dark stained beams. The altars and trio of chairs were hand-carved. Stained glass windows depict scenes from the life of Christ. The Weare Chapel was added in 1912. During renovation in 1980, numerous parishioners created impressive needlepoint cushions and kneelers for the chapel using crests from their English, Scottish, Indian heritages. American and Iowa roots were represented as well, and the choir pews reflect a musical motif. The seat of the priests chair is padded with the symbol of St. Thomas and framed with the leaves of the Iowa oak while a needlepoint rendition of the Heraldic Rose cushions the offering plate. St. Thomas Episcopal Church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.
Sioux City, IA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Woodbury