Madison County / Culpeper County
17S E 750252 N 4258891
County line marker teaches us that Culpeper County was formed from Orange County, and then Madison County from part of Culpeper County.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:
North face
Madison County
In the hills of the Piedmont, against the Blue Ridge Mountains, Madison County was formed from Culpeper County in 1792. The county is named for James Madison, the “father of the American Constitution” and the fourth president of the United States. It contains a portion of the Shenandoah National Park. President Herbert Hoover had a rustic retreat constructed in the Blue Ridge Mountains here during his presidency (1929–1933). The county seat is Madison.

South face
Culpeper County
Formed from Orange County in 1749, Culpeper County originally included the territory that now comprises of Culpeper, Madison, and Rappahannock Counties. The legendary Culpeper Minute Men battalion was formed here in 1775 at the beginning of the Revolutionary War. A number of Civil War battles and engagements took place here, including the Battle of Cedar Mountain on 9 Aug. 1862 and the Battle of Brandy Station on 9 June 1863. The county seat is Culpeper.

Marker Number: Z-157

Marker Title: Madison County / Culpeper County