CCC - The Pause that Refreshes!
The CCC built several drinking fountains around the park in classic CCC style.
Location: Indiana, United States

While you're out touring the trails of Pokagon, stop for a drink on the trail! The Civilian Conservation Corps put in several drinking fountains while they were also constructing buildings and the Main Beach. Two excellent fountains are along the trail to the beach, behind the CCC Combination Shelter. The coordinates will take you to one right at the bottom of the stairway from the shelter to the beach. To find the second, go to
N 41° 42.553
W 085° 02.131

These are no ordinary "post-in-the-ground" fountains - they're beautifully constructed waypoints along the trail. Built in the classic CCC stone-and-timber style, they invite you to not only stop for a drink but perhaps just sit and rest for a minute before proceeding. So stop in, have a drink, and enjoy the thoughtfulness and dedication of the builders - the "boys" of the CCC - along with a refreshing drink of water.
To log this waymark, please upload a picture of yourself with your GPSr at one of the fountains. Please also include some mention of your experiences here. Thank you.

This listing was created with extensive help from Fred Wooley, Interpretive Naturalist for Pokagon State Park, and columnist for the Herald-Republican newspaper. We thank him for his assistance and copies of his articles, without which we would not have been able to provide these listings.