Worcester Bleach and Dye Works - Worcester MA
19T E 266554 N 4680461
Worcester Bleach and Dye Works is a historic site at 60 Fremont Street in Worcester, Massachusetts The works were added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

The Worcester Bleach and Dye Works serviced the many fabric producers in the city. They were the leading company in the industry.

Source: Worcester by Barton Kemp

The manufacture of thread has been conducted in Worcester for many years. This is a most favorable place for this industery, because of the excellent shipping facilities, and the facct the Worcester Bleach and Day Works - one of the best dye-house in the country - is located here.

Source: Industrial Worcester by Charles Washburn p105

The business of the Worcester Bleach and Dye Works Company was started by Messrs, Taft and Wheeler in 1865 at the corner of Southgate and Gardner Streets. It was then known as the Springside Dye Works. In 1868 the company was taken over by a new firm under the name of Hackett & Healey. In 1870, the business was purchase by George F Orr and Neil Walker. In 1873 Mr Walker retired and his interest was purchased by Peter Wood. The firm name was changed to Worcester Bleach and Dye Works. This company continued in the orginal location at the corner of Southgate and Garneer until 1879, when the business was moved to a wooden building on Grove Street, adjoining on the north works of The Washburn and Moen Mfg Co. In 1888 the business was moved to a new plant on Fremont St.

In the year 1892 the company was incorporated under the laws of the State of Massachusetts and is engaged, among other things, in the bleaching, dyeing and mercerizing of cotton yearns in skeins and warps, aslo in the glazin of cotton yarns. James E. Orr is the president and treasure of the company.

Source: Industrial Worcester by Charles Washburn p285
60 Fremont St.