King Chulalongkorn—Phichit, Thailand
A statue to the fifth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, in central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Chulalongkorn (b. 1853-d. 1910), also known as King Rama 5 (reigned: 1868-1910), is one of the great kings of Thailand, and fondly remembered by his people. He is known for resisting the nefarious imperial ambitions of both Britain and France, modernising his country, and reforming the governmental administration. Statues of him are to be seen throughout Thailand, and invariably at the front of provincial administration buildings (Provincial Halls).

As one would expect there is a statue of the King at the entrance to Phichit Provincial Hall. He stands life-sized, striding forward, his left hand on his sword, his right holding his pith helmet. As is normal, the King wears military garb. The statue stands on a plinth, which has a plaque on its front surface with a brief biography of the King. The plinth rests on a high, stepped dais.