One International Place - Boston, MA
19T E 330947 N 4691320
One International Place, which has a great view of the inner harbor, is unusual since the tower component in this complex is cylindrical.

In Boston, near Boston's waterfront, is One International Place - a complex of buildings with a cylindrical tower.

This complex actually involves two towers - the other being Two International Place, which also ranks as a skyscraper. These are tied together with buildings at the base. According to Emporis, One International Place includes three buildings: the tower at 46 stories and 600 ft tall, the taller rectangular building at 27 stories and 365 feet, and the smaller building at 19 stories and 263 feet.

One and Two International Place were built in phases. One was finished earlier, in 1987. They are within an odd-shaped lot that is bounded by Oliver Street, High Street, and Purchase Street, and overlooks the new Rose Kennedy Greenway.

The buildings are an interesting composition, and do provide a contrast to the older, ornate buildings and the newer, square buildings in the financial district. However, I do think that it could use something else to break up the smooth surface.
Building Name: One International Place

Structure Height: 600