Crimean War Memorial - London, UK
30U E 698982 N 5710141
This Memorial is located on Waterloo Place, at the junction of Lower Regent Street and Pall Mall in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us that the Memorial was designed by John Henry Foley and Arthur George Walker and that:

"Originally it was unveiled in 1861, consisting of the statues of three Guards Men, with the female allegorical figure referred to as Honour. It was cast in bronze from the cannons captured at the siege of Sevastopol. The sculptor was John Bell.

On the front, by the statues of the Guardsmen are two plaques. The uppermost states:

The Guards' Memorial was pulled down in the year of our lord 1914 and was re-erected 30 feet north in order to permit the erection of the Florence Nightingale and Sidney Herbert statues.

The Lower one states:

The foundation stone of the Guards' Memorial was laid in the year of our lord 1861 by Margaret Johanna Bell.
On the back facade of the monuments, facing the road up to Piccadilly is another plaque, a shield surrounded by foliage and mounted on guns, this reads:
To the memory of 2152 Officers, Non-Com. Officers and Privates of the BRIGADE OF GUARDS who fell during the war with Russian in 1854-56. Erected by their Comrades."
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Crimean War Memorial

Figure Type: Human