John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Memorial Parkway
A history sign near the South Entrance to Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“This 23,700 acre track links Yellowstone National Park to the north and Grand Teton National Park to the south. In 1972, Congress created the John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Memorial Parkway in recognition of Mr. Rockefeller’s work in establishing or expanding several national parks, including Grand Teton, Acadia, Great Smokey Mountains, and the Virgin Islands.
Grand Teton National Park
When set aside in 1929, Grand Teton National Park included much of the Teton Range. Disturbed by development which threatened the views of the mountains, Mr. Rockefeller provided funds and formed a land company to purchase property.
He donated more than 33,000 valley acres to the American people, and this contribution served as a catalyst for the addition of most of Jackson Hole to the park in 1950.”
Marker Name: John D. Rockefeller, Jr., Memorial Parkway

Marker Type: Rural Roadside