Casa Alvarado, Monterey State Historic Park
The house of California's Governor Alvarado

Juan Bautista Alvarado bought this site and a partially constructed house in 1834. At the time of completion, this and Larkin's house (visit link) were the only two-story buildings in town.

In November 1837, Alvarado became leader of the Californian revolt against Mexican authority. Together with Jose Castro he seized Monterey, and sent the deputy governor home to Mexico. Alvarado then served as Governor and Castro as president of the legislature. For two years his jurisdiction was not seriously disputed, but in 1842 the Mexican government sent Manuel Micheltorena to replace him. In 1845, Alvarado and Castro revolted against Micheltorena who surrendered after a battle in which the only casualties were a Mexican Horse and an American Mule. In 1846, Alvarado and Castro joined forces again and engaged John Charles Fremont in the Standoff at Gavilan Peak.
After John Drake Sloat captured Monterey, Alvarado continued to resist, but was captured by American forces in August 1846. He was later offered the post of Secretary of State but declined and never took a public office again.
Marker Number: 348.00

Marker Name: Alvarado