Manzanar War Relocation Center – Manzanar, CA
11S E 397497 N 4065257
The Manzanar War Relocation Center was one of ten camps where Japanese American citizens and resident Japanese aliens were interned during World War II. Over 10,000 people lived here at its height.

Located in California on Highway 395 between the towns of Lone Pine to the south and Independence to the north, Manzanar is approximately 230 miles northeast of Los Angeles.

The camp site was situated on 6,200 acres with the developed portion covering approximately 540 acres. The residential area was about one square mile, and consisted of 36 blocks of hastily constructed, 20-foot by 100-foot tarpaper covered wooden barracks, with each family living in a single 20-foot by 25-foot room. The camp perimeter had eight watchtowers manned by armed Military Police, and was enclosed by five-strand barbed wire. There were also sentry posts at the main entrance.

Over 10,000 people lived in the camp at its height, with over 90 percent of the evacuees relocated from the Los Angeles area. One hundred fifty Japanese Americans died while interned at Manzanar.

On November 21, 1945, the WRA closed Manzanar. The State of California named Manzanar as California Historical Landmark #850 in 1972. In 1985, Manzanar was designated a National Historic Landmark and in 1992 the Manzanar National Historic Site was established.

Manzanar is the best preserved of the Japanese-American internment camps. When the War Relocation Center closed in 1945, most of the buildings were sold as scrap lumber or moved. Besides the original sentry posts and auditorium, most of what remains consists of foundations, concrete slabs and garden features. The National Park Service has restored the auditorium as an interpretive center with exhibits and an excellent film. Barracks and a guard tower have been recreated and some rock gardens are being restored. A self guided auto tour allows you to drive to a number of stops throughout the site.