Nelson's Dockyard Admiralty Anchor - English Harbor, Antigua and Barbuda
An large wooden stocked Admiralty anchor is on display at Nelson's Dockyard at English Harbor.
Location: Antigua and Barbuda

Nelson's Dockyard is a restored 18th century British Naval dockyard. It strategically is located at English Harbor on the southeast side of the island of Antigua and was used to protect British interests in the Caribbean. Several anchors are on display. Some are amazingly large.

In the 18th century The British Admiralty fixed the dimensions for each Royal Navy ship. They determined that the length of the shank of the largest anchor on a naval vessel was two fifths of the vessels breadth at the widest point.

This large wooden stocked Admiralty patterned anchor is on display between the Paymaster's House and the unfinished Capstan House. It is resting on its flukes and on one end of the wooden beam. The shank and the beam are each about 10' in length.