Dublin Depot - Dublin, Va.
The historic Dublin Depot is locate on Main Street in Dublin,Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

The town of Dublin was developed around its railroad depot, originally name Newbern Depot. The Virginia and Tennessee Railroad built the depot in 1854, and name it after Newbern which was then the county seat of Pulaski County. The name of the depot was changed to Dublin Depot, just prior to the start of the Civil War. During the Civil War, the depot was a strategic point, allowing the Confederacy to move troops and ship supplies to Tennessee and points west. It also served as the military headquarters for the Confederate Army's Department of Western Virginia The Depot was also the site of a major telegraph hub, which provided a vital communications link to Confederate military units. Following the war the Dublin Depot continued to be the center of the community proving a link for local farmers to ship their agricultural produce and livestock to market from farms throughout the New River Valley. Today, the Dublin Depot is home to several small business. Hours of operation vary.

Source/Credit: (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No