No.1139, Mesto Stara Boleslav, CZ
Stara Boleslav Town
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Stará Boleslav is a historical Czech town and the oldest pilgrimage site in Central Bohemia. Stará Boleslav was an early Premyslid dynasty stronghold built in the late 9th and 10th century and surrounded by stone ramparts. Its fame came from a major historical event: the murder of Prince Wenceslas by his brother Boleslav at the gate of St Cosmas and Damian Church on September 28, 935 (or 929). After his death, Wenceslas was proclaimed a saint by the church and became the patron saint of the Czech nation as well as a symbol of moral reinforcement during hard times.

CZ
Stará Boleslav je historické mesto a nejstarší poutní místo ve stredních Cechách. Stará Boleslav byla postavena na konci 9. a 10. století a je obklopena kamennými hradbami. Místo je známé pro svou velkou historickou událost: vraždu knížete Václava z rodu Premyslovcu jeho bratrem Boleslavem 28. zárí 935 (nebo 929). Po své smrti byl Václav prohlášen za svatého a stal se patronem ceského národa, stejne jako symbolem morální vzpruhy v težkých casech.
Opening Times:

Rating: