Khun Bang Klang Thao—Phitsanulok, Thailand.
A statue of an ancient Thai King, in central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

This is a statue of Khun Bang Klang Thao (Lord Who Rules Sky). The statue is situated in the grounds of a Buddhist temple in central Thailand, in the east of the province of Phitsanulok, in the town of Nakhon Thai. The temple is named Wat Klang (which translates as 'central' temple, which indicates that it is the main temple in the town). As with most statues in Thailand this is also a shrine, locals and monks regularly visit this statue and pay their respects.

The statue is of a local ruler, a man who, eight centuries ago, secured the independence of the region from the Kymer Empire. He is known by several names (as is the custom, as one's station in life changes, so does one's name, to indicate this change). To be frank, the details available as to his life are somewhat vague, and even a little contradictory, however, an overview of the situation.

During the 12th century the Kymer Empire had reached its greatest territorial extent, and glory. Thus, of course, civil war amongst the nobility ensured, the cost of temple building (e.g. Angkor Wat) bankrupted the state, and the administrative burden of ruling the empire became prohibitive. This disharmony allowed local rulers to shake off their allegiance and to declare independence. Khun Bang Klang Thao was one of these visionaries. This period saw the origin of the first independent group of Thai kingdoms in the north of what is now the modern Kingdom of Thailand.

The King is depicted life-sized, wearing civilian garb, but holding a sword in his left hand. He stands on a plinth. There is a biographical plaque on the plinth. Surprisingly, there is an English translation on a second plaque. The plinth rests on a dais, before which is a prayer area.

Interestingly, there is a second statue behind the dais. I was told by a local monk that this was the original statue (in gallery). It is of a similar design, but, in my opinion, the face of the older statue appears to have greater character and to look more natural. No idea of the dates of each statue, but the older shows clear signs of weathering.

There is also a seven hundred year old tree (in gallery) next to the statue, presumably linking the King to the contemporary world.