Our Lady of the Mountains - Estes Park, CO
13T E 456851 N 4470255
Our Lady of the Mountains Catholic Church is located in Estes Park, Colorado. It is nestled in the valley and surrounded by the Rocky Mountains.
Location: Colorado, United States

This beautiful church sits on the left side of Highway 34 as you enter the town of Estes Park. It has a commanding view of the mountains to the west. Several religious statues and a meditation path with stations of the cross are on the property. The church was built using materials from nearby McGraw Ranch and was dedicated in 1949, and it seats 300 with capability to expand for larger crowds. There are several stained glass windows with one having over 1,000 pieces. The crowds are large in the summer months, so an extra Mass is added to help with the influx of visitors.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship