Fort Abercrombie
14T E 675228 N 5146006
Fort Abercrombie was established on August 28, 1858, on the Red River in Dakota Territory by Lieutenant Colonel John J. Abercrombie.
Location: North Dakota, United States

Because of the threat of flooding in the bottomland area originally chosen for the fort, it was reestablished in 1860 at its present location on a high west bank of the Red River in what is now Richland County. After the post was abandoned in 1877, the town of Abercrombie formed one-half mile west of the historic fort location.
Known historically as "the Gateway to the Dakotas," Fort Abercrombie was the first permanent United States military fort established in what was to become North Dakota. It was also the only post in the area to be besieged by Dakota (Sioux) warriors for more than six weeks during the Dakota conflict of 1862. During the Dakota Conflict, Minnesota Volunteer soldiers manned the fort when area settlers sought shelter there. The "regular" U.S. Army soldiers had been withdrawn during the Civil War and had been replaced by the Minnesota Voluteer Infantry. The fort was not protected by blockhouses or a palisade during the seige, but these defensive structures were constructed soon afterward.
Read more here: (visit link)
Roadside: no