Elk Ridge City, UT, USA
This is the welcome sign for Elk Ridge City in southern Utah County.
Location: Utah, United States

This silhouette entrance sign to Elk Ridge City has two main artistic elements to it. First, as the city name implies, the area that makes up Elk Ridge has historically been a the wintering grounds for large amounts of elk. Second, the silhouette of the mountain is appropriate, as Elk Ridge is nestled in the foothills of the Wasastch Mountains. This metal sign is edged with logs for that log cabin rustic look and is mounted atop a base of masonry rock. Currently, there is a geocache hidden at this sign.

Elk Ridge City's homepage has a great description of the city, which reads:

"The city of Elk Ridge is located at the southern end of Utah County, Utah. The city is situated to the south of Salem and Payson on the foothills looking up to the 10,685 foot Mount Loafer. The elevation of Elk Ridge is at 5,300 feet. The 2008 Census estimate showed a population of 2,432. Summers are cool and winters are snowy. The city was originally called Salem Hills when formed in 1978, but was soon changed to Elk Ridge because of the large amounts of elk that wintered in the area. People love Elk Ridge because of the panoramic views of Utah Valley, the surrounding mountains and wildlife, the small town atmosphere, and the strong sense of community. Whether you come to play a round of golf at the neighboring Gladstan Golf Course, let the kids play at Shuler Park, hike the mountains in the abutting national forest, or just come for a visit, you'll fall in love with Elk Ridge!"

Additionally, some interesting history of Elk Ridge can be found at the city website at: (visit link)