Utah Centennial 1896-1996 - Salem, Utah
This Utah Centennial marker is located at Salem Pond in Salem, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This Utah Centennial marker is located near the banks of Salem Pond, near the southwest area of the pond. Along with this marker are other historical markers at this site.

The enabling act for Utah's admission to statehood was passed in July 1894, allowing a state constitutional convention to meet in early 1895. Once the Constitution was approved by the U.S. Congress, it was submitted to Utah citizens for ratification at the same time that they elected their first state officers. Finally, on January 4, 1896, President Grover Cleveland proclaimed Utah a state, the forty-fifth, and the new government went into effect two days later.

The marker reads:

UTAH CENTENNIAL 1896 - 1996