Nuno Leitão da Cunha - Lisboa, Portugal
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Nuno Leitão da Cunha ´s coat of arms is composed by nine blue wedges (Cunha) on a gold background. Little is known from Nuno Leitão da Cunha but his coat of arms appears on books from the discovery ages. The coat of arms has his origins probably on the landlord's of the Cunha-a-Velha Farm (Old wedge).
The coat of arms is placed in a magestic fountain in Belem (Fonte Luminosa)in front of Jerónimos Monastery together with 49 other coat of arms of important personalities from the time of Portuguese Discoveries. The fountain was designed by Cottinelli Telmo and built in 1940 for the Portuguese World Exhibition. There´s very little information about the fountain and the Coat of Arms and most available information refers to a total of 32 Coat of arms of Portuguese inland and Overseas provinces wich is wrong. These coat of arms can be seen in the gardens around the fountain designed with flowers and bushes.

Nuno Leitão da Cunha was one of the members of the Portuguese fleet that participated in the discovery of Brazil under de command of Pedro Alvares Cabral. In the expedition, commanded the caravel Anunciada. It´s known that he was also in India. Upon arrival in India, during the assault suffered by the factory at Calicut, it appears that he saved the life of Antonio Correia, 12 year old boy, son of Ayres Correa, steward, and later he practiced great things in India.
On his return to Portugal, was keeper of the weapons Warehouse.
Little more is known about its origins or his life.