Snow Camp, Marker G-76
17S E 641736 N 3973010
The location of an early Quaker settlement and Revolutionary War site. This marker is on Snow Camp Road, just south of the Greensboro-Chapel Hill Road.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Simon Dixon, a Quaker from Pennsylvania, first settled Snow Camp in the early 1750s. He is now known as the founder of Snow Camp. Originally, Snow Camp was called the Cane Creek Settlement, because it is located near Cane Creek. In 1781, the Revolutionary War Battle of Guilford Courthouse brought British soldiers to this location to camp. Since there was considerable snow on the ground at the campsite, the British called the location "Snow Camp" and the name stuck. General Cornwallis and the British soldiers took over Simon Dixon's house and slaughtered many of the Quakers cattle and sheep. Gravesites of British soldiers still exist in Snow Camp today.

The early settlers farmed and established grist mills. Later, other types of mills, such as sawmills and woolen mills, were established as industries for the area Many of these mills did not survive partly due to the high costs of repairs and upkeep and also the decision that the railroad would not run through Snow Camp. Because many of these industries were not sustainable, Snow Camp has no current industry today. With a small grocery store, two restaurants, a post office and a fire department, Snow Camp remains a sleepy little village not too far from its beginnings.

The history of Snow Camp is important to many of its current residents and the Snow Camp community strives to keep the traditions of the first settlers alive.

For a more detailed history of Snow Camp, visit this website.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the marker. Logs must contain the required photo. Thanks.

Marker Name: Snow Camp

Marker Type: Roadside