Cycle Milepost - City Bridge - Newport, Wales
30U E 500590 N 5715073
The anchor chain design of this milepost by Welsh artist, Andrew Rowe, is based upon the nautical and industrial heritage of his native Wales. Atop is a two arrow sign for nearby attractions.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Milepost is a direction and distance marker, for cyclist & walkers on route 47 on City Bridge over the River Usk. The arrows point to the following places:-

Transporter Bridge 1.1/2M
1M Mon & Brecon Canal.

The sign is maintained for the National Cycle trust and was erected in 2000 for the Millenium celebrations and designed in 1998 by D.Andrew Rowe, one of four deigners chosen to make 1000 mileposts

It is made of cast iron and is painted black.
Condition: Immaculate