Le musée du Noyonnais - Noyon, France
31U E 500014 N 5492112
[FR] L’ancien palais épiscopal abrite le musée du Noyonnais. [EN] The Noyon Museum is primarily concerned with the long and interesting history of this small and extremely historically important fortified town.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]
(Prise de photos interdites)

Musée d’art, d’archéologie et d’histoire, il propose de découvrir la ville, sa formation et son évolution, depuis la période gallo-romaine (1er siècle avant JC) à nos jours.

Evocation de la vie quotidienne gallo-romaine (objets metalliques, céramiques, stèles funéraires…), affirmation d’une élite brillante (très rare jeu d’échecs du XIème siècle), éléments lapidaires de la cathédrale.

Les coffres de la fin du XIIème au XVIIème siècles provenant du trésor de la cathédrale constituent un ensemble exceptionnel. A noter également une riche collection de peintures orientalistes de Joseph-Felix Bouchor (1856-1937).

[EN] Photography prohibited.

It has in it a large collection of documents and artefacts that have been pieced together in order to make an interesting and engaging story about the town and the surrounding areas. The museum is open to the public throughout the year and is one of the most popular visitor attractions in the town.
Theme:
History of the Noyon region.

Street Address:
7 rue de l'Evêché 60400 Noyon

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Du 1er mai au 31 octobre : du mardi au dimanche de 10h à 12h et de 14h à 18h Du 1er novembre au 30 avril : du mardi au dimanche de 10h à 12h et de 14h à 17h Fermé le lundi

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small