Le pont Gérard Chartrand
A private covered bridge / Un pont couvert privé
Location: Québec, Canada

English: Gerard Chartrand bridge was built in 2002 from an owner's dream. An impressive collection of covered bridges photo adorns the walls of the bridge. Included are bridges of Quebec and across Canada and the United States. It is constructed from timber and measuring about 40 feet. The bridge spans a stream that flows freely in the spring. You can talk to the owner who likes to tell his story of the bridge.

Français: Le pont Gérard Chartrand fut construit en 2002 à partir d'un rève du propriétaire. Une impressionnante collection de photo de ponts couverts orne les murs de ce pont. On y retrouve des ponts du Québec, et d'un peu partout au Canada et aux États unis. Il est construit à partir de bois de charpente et mesure environ 40 pieds. Le pont enjambe un ruisseau qui coule à flot au printemps. Vous pouvez parler au propriétaire qui aime bien raconter son histoire du pont.
Current Condition of Bridge: Very good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Private covered bridge located in Prévost in the Laurentians Pont couvert privé situé à Prévost dans les Laurentides

Year Built: 2002

Parking (If not at the bridge):: On the site / Sur le site