Manshan Pavilion and Tianlongshan Grottoes
A Buddhist complex in the Tianlong Mountains, Shanxi province.
Location: China

The Tianlongshan Grottoes are a series of 21 decorated Buddhist caves, dating from the Eastern Wei through the Tang dynasty. They are numbered consecutively from east to west. Many of the statues were removed and are now in foreign museums.

In the lower part of the complex, there is a monastery, which is occupied by Buddhist monks. You can climb many steps from the monastery to the Manshan Pavilion, which protects Cave 9. The pavilion was first built in the Ming dynasty, although the cave is Tang. The pavilion is wooden and more than 10 meters high. It is situated on a steep cliff. The exquisite stone statue of Buddha (no photo allowed) standing on a lotus flower with a patch of blue sky on his head is a model of decorum and uprightness.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: No