National Wetlands Centre, Llanelli, Wales.
30U E 491491 N 5724001
The Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust (WWT) is one of the world’s largest and most respected wetland conservation organisations working globally to safeguard and improve wetlands for wildlife and people.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Founded in the UK in 1946 by the late Sir Peter Scott, today we complement wetland conservation work carried out worldwide with a network of UK visitor centres comprising 2,600 hectares of globally important wetland habitat.

Many wetlands are highly productive and support far more species than would be expected for the surface area that they cover. They are also essential habitats that provide society with a wide range of benefits, yet society often takes wetlands for granted.

The immense value of wetlands and their wildlife, and the huge threats that they face are what drives WWT’s mission to conserve them and manage the benefits that they bring to people in a sustainable way."

Source :- (visit link)

WWT National Wetland Centre Wales
Llwynhendy, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, SA14 9SH

Opening Times 9.30am to 5.00pm - All Year

Admission Prices:
Adult £7.68 Concession (65+, full-time students, unemployed) £5.82 Child (4-16 years) £4.23 Family (2 adults and 2 children, 4-16 years) £23.60 £21.45 Children (under 4 years) Free Free Essential helpers assisting disabled visitors Free Free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation