Cycle Milepost - Hengoed Viaduct - Wales
30U E 484727 N 5721756
The milepost takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There are four different types of Millennium Mileposts. The first 250 posts to be commissioned was designed by John Mills, and his piece was entitled The Fossil Tree.

National Route 47 of the National Cycle Network is a mainly inland route starting at Newport and finishing at Fishguard passing through Neath and Carmarthen. Some sections of the route use parts of National Route 8 and National Route 4.

There are two direction arms on this milepost.
The inscriptions read :-