Phuoc Kien Assembly Hall Fountain - Hoi An, Vietnam
This beautiful fountain is located at the entrance of Phuoc Kien Assembly Hall, right in front of the stairs leading to the main gate.
Location: Vietnam

The ceramic sculpture in the middle of the fountain depicts two big carps surrounded by rocks and birds. In Feng Shui the carp symbolizes wealth, prosperity and success in business.

Phuoc Kien Assembly Hall was built in 1692 by Chinese merchants. Because it was used for worship as well as for meetings by the Chinese from Phuoc Kien Province, this construction is now called the Phuoc Kien Assembly Hall. The main temple is dedicated to Thien Hau, goddess of the sea. The Phuoc Kien ancestors and the God of Prosperity are worshipped in the sanctuary behind the main one.