Hadley's Bend Bicentennial Pavilion and Park - Old Hickory (Nashville), TN
Historic Marker for Memorial dedicated to DuPont High School, which burned down in 1967.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Hadley's Bend Bicentennial Pavilion and Park

Text: “This Bicentennial Pavilion and Park is dedicated to the citizens of Hadley's Bend. It stands on the original site of DuPont High School, which was destroyed by fire on November 6, 1967. The memory of the original DuPont High School, which graduated legions of business and civic leaders, remains with the citizens of this area. Aspiring to academic, athletic, and civic excellence, this school reflected the best traits of an All-American Town. The Bicentennial Committee wanted to preserve the memory of the best of Old Hickory's past, build a structure for today's use, and support those who will provide leadership in Tennessee's third century.”

Committee: Don Choate, Verner Dean, Charles Gann, Bobbie Gann, Ernestine Hawkins, Jack Henry, Barbara Hopper, Joyce Jones, Louise Lockert, Georgia Massey, Larry Monroe, Suzanne Monroe, Ron Rains, Jane Rains, Ann Reeves, Pete Richards, James Sawyers, Judy Simpson, Ruth Stafford, Spence Talley, Bill Wilson, Judy Wooden, Louise Wooden, Mike Wooden

This marker is semi-easy to get to. Located on Old Hickory Blvd near the intersection with Overton Street. The marker is located on school grounds, so I would suggest going on a weekend or holiday to avoid major traffic and parking issues.

Marker Name: Hadley's Bend Bicentennial Pavilion and Park

Marker Location: Roadside

Type of Marker: Building

Marker Number: None

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Metropolitan Nashville Mayor Philip Bredesen, Hadley's Bend Bicentennial Committee Chairman Louise Wooden, Metropolitan Nashville Councilman Mike Wooden