Center of London - London, England, UK
This sculpture of King Charles the I in Trafalgar Square is recognized as the center of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This website (visit link) discusses the site:

"This statue of King Charles the First, in Trafalgar Square in central London, is one of the oldest bronze sculptures in Britain and is believed to have been carved in 1638 by Hubert Le Sueur. The base was constructed by Sir Christopher Wren, and the stone sculpting by Grinling Gibbons. Of all the sculptures in Trafalgar Square, perhaps the most beautiful but less well known than that of Nelson.

A plaque reads

"On the site now occupied by the statue of King Charles I was erected the original Queen Eleanor's cross a replica of which stands in front of Charing Cross station. Mileages from London are measured from the site of the original cross". It looks towards Big Ben and the Houses of Parliament."

The plaque concerning the city center is set near the statue.... in between it and Nelson's Column.
A second plaque concerning the statue itself reads:

"KING CHARLES I
1625 - 1649
THIS BRONZE STATUE WAS MADE IN 1633
FOR LORD TREASURER WESTON
BY HUBERT LE SEUR.
IT WAS ACQUIRED BY THE CROWN
AND SET UP HERE IN 1675.
THE CARVED WORK OF THE PEDESTAL
BEING EXECUTED BY JOSHUA MARSHALL"

This website (visit link) adds:

"The GEOGRAPHICAL CENTER OF LONDON is on TRAFALGAR SQUARE. At the bottom, south end, of Trafalgar Square, looking down Whitehall, there is an original 17th century equestrian monument to KING CHARLES I. How it survived in Cromwellian times is quite a story. If you walk to the royal statue and book behind the monument, there is a plaque which states that this plaque marks the spot where the original Charing Cross once stood. The original CHARING CROSS had disappeared long ago, but in Victorian times a copy of the original CROSS was placed in front of CHARING CROSS TRAIN STATION, a bit down the street.
THIS PLAQUE IS THE REFERENCE POINT FROM WHICH ALL DISTANCES FROM LONDON ARE CALCULATED. These measurements are not mentioned on the PLAQUE, but this is in fact the GEOGRAPHICAL CENTER OF LONDON."