Konrad's Ship Gallery - Paia, HI
This is a unique gallery in the heart of the art-oriented town of Paia on Maui's north shore. Minatures of Hawaiian canoes are a specialty, along with other nautical themed carvings and paintings.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Konrad’s Ship Gallery has an excellent collection of Hawaiian koa canoe models, and an extensive collection of ships, fine art and nautical antiques, all well informed by research and a small reference library. Konrad Juestel moved his gallery here from Lahaina in 1998. It is located near the center of town along with many other art shops, studios, cafes, and coffee houses.

Paia is a historic town that grew up around the sugar mills here, at one-time contain 1/5 the population of the entire island of Maui. Now it is a diverse town of about 2,000, often called the "Wind Surfing Capital of the World." It is a major tourist destination, but maintains its relaxed island atmosphere.
Type of art sold: nautical themed art

Type of gallery: Profit