Gulf, Mobile & Ohio Caboose #2994 - Corinth MS
16S E 360986 N 3866738
This Caboose, #2994 from the Gulf, Mobile and Ohio Railroad, is at the Historic Corinth Depot & Crossroads Museum on North Filmore Street in Corinth, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Caboose is open Tue-Sat from 10am to 4pm. Inquire inside the museum.

~ text from the nearby sign ~
Caboose # 2994
The Caboose was built in 1970 by the International Car Company of Kenton, Ohio. It operated on the Gulf, Mobile and Ohio Railroad until 1972 when the G, M & O merged with the Illinois Central Railroad forming the Illinois Central Gulf Railroad. In the early 1980s the Caboose was repainted into an ICC color scheme and renumbered. In 1985, the Gulf & Mississippi Railroad was formed to operate in Mississippi and Alabama. Being acquired by the Gulf & Mississippi, the Caboose was repainted and renumbered again. It operated in this capacity until 1988 when the Mid-South Railroad took over the GMRS system and operated as SouthRail. During this time, Caboose #2994 was put on permanent display here in Corinth and was repainted to fit the Mid-South color scheme. In the early 1990s, through efforts by local citizens, the Mid-South Caboose at Corinth was restored to its original color scheme and number.

This caboose has the honor of being commemorated as a model by Atlas for model railroads. (visit link)

Railroad Picture Archives has a great photo taken in 2002 of it before its restoration. (visit link)
Current Use:
museum display