Bell east, Queen Chamadevi—Lamphun, Thailand.
A bell before a significant statue, in northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Queen Chamadevi is the legendary founder (c. 7th-9th century CE), of the northern Thai city of Lamphun. As would be expected there is a statue of the Queen in the city precincts, and as you would expect, if you are are familiar with Thai customs, there is a set of bells before the statue. One of either side of the statue dais.

The two bells are distinctly different in appearance, and, there is also a historical/cultural difference. A local tried to explain the difference to me, unfortunately, we could not communicate well enough to convey the actual difference, but the two bells are have a different background.

This particular bell, on the right (eastern) side, as you approach, is maybe 40cm high, and is engraved with galloping horses and Thai text. As a visitor you are welcome to ring the bell for good luck, and to show your respect to the Queen and the city. Though a small donation (20 baht) is the done thing to do.