No.47, The Golden Hinde, UK
30U E 701905 N 5710199
Although knighted in England, Sir Francis Drake, the Golden Hinde and his flotilla of ships scoured the oceans capturing Spanish vessels and looting them of their treasure. A replica of his ship, the Golden Hinde, is found here in London, UK.
Location: London, United Kingdom

"The Golden Hinde Ship - Sir Francis Drake (1540 - 1597)

Sir Francis Drake sailed in the Golden Hinde Ship in his historic voyage around the World. The following information provides basic facts about the Golden Hinde Ship. In 1577 Queen Elizabeth I selected Francis Drake to be the head of an expedition that was to sail around the world. The expedition, consisting of a fleet of five ships, set sail from Plymouth Sound in Devon, England in 1577. The historic voyage was to take three years. Francis Drake and the five ships travelled across the Atlantic Ocean to South America, through the treacherous Straits of Magellan, the Pacific Ocean, the coast of California, Vancouver, New Albion, the Philippines, the Spice Islands (Moluccas), Java and round the Cape of Good Hope and on to Sierra Leone. In 1580 Francis Drake returned to Plymouth Sound in Devon, England. The Golden Hind was the only vessel to return from Drake’s expedition of the five vessels which originally set out from England. On the voyage Francis Drake plundered Spanish treasure making Drake, and England, extremely rich. The voyage's backers received a 4,700 percent return on their investment! Francis Drake was knighted "Sir Francis Drake" on board the Golden Hinde by Queen Elizabeth in 1581.

Facts and Information about the 1577 Voyage - Sir Francis Drake Ship, the Golden Hinde

Facts, Timeline & History about the voyage of the Golden Hinde Ship of Sir Francis Drake. The name of the Sir Francis Drake's Ship was the Golden Hinde. The brave men of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries who sailed in uncharted waters to unknown lands were courageous adventurers, such as Francis Drake who were motivated by fame, glory and the wealth. There were a total of 164 men in the Golden Hinde fleet of ships. These were not just seamen. The ship's company also included archers, musicians and gentlemen adventurers. There were also a number of relatives of Francis Drake who boarded the Golden Hinde. These relatives included his brother Thomas Drake, his nephew John Drake and his distant cousin William Hawkins junior. The living conditions on board the small ships were basic and the voyages were dangerous. The following sections detail the three year history of the Voyage of the Golden Hinde ship, taken from the Ship's log. Some really interesting facts, information and a timeline about the life on board and history of the Golden Hinde Ship.

Facts, Information and History about the Sir Francis Drake Ship - the Golden Hinde

A list of the top ten facts providing the description and the history of the Golden Hinde Ship:

Fact 1 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The Pelican and the Marigold had been built of wood at the shipyards at Aldeburgh, Suffolk and moved to Plymouth, Devon in 1576
Fact 2 about the Golden Hind Ship - Type of Ship was called a Galleon. A galleon was a large, multi-decked sailing ship used primarily by the nations of Europe. A square-rigged, three-masted (or four-masted) sailing ship
Fact 3 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The Galleon of Sir Francis Drake had three masts and five decks
Fact 4 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The estimated hull dimensions of the galleon were:
Length: 70 feet (21.3 m)
Breadth: 19 feet (5.8 m)
Depth: 9 feet (2.7 m)
Fact 5 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The galleon was 150 tons
Fact 6 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The flagship captained by Francis Drake was originally called the Pelican. Drake re-christened the ship 'The Golden Hinde' during the voyage
Fact 7 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The Armaments totalled 18 guns of various sizes
Fact 8 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The Golden Hind, was the only vessel to return from Francis Drake’s expedition - five vessels had originally set out from England
Fact 9 about the Golden Hinde Ship - There were great celebrations upon Francis Drake's return to England. The ship was decorated with banners on the day that Drake was knighted and Queen Elizabeth I dined on board the Golden Hinde
Fact 10 about the Golden Hinde Ship - The length of Drake's voyage around the World was 2 years, 10 months, and 18 days. A total of 1,017 days

Facts and Information about the Golden Hinde Fleet of ships

The Golden Hinde expedition consisted of five ships:

The Pelican: Francis Drake flagship, later renamed the Golden Hinde
The Elizabeth: 80 tons, 16 guns - under John Winter
The Marigold: 30 tons, 16 guns - under John Thomas
The Swan: 50 tons, 5 guns - under John Chester <brThe Christopher: 15 tons, 1 gun under Tom Moone

The History of the Golden Hinde Ship - 1577 - 1578 Voyage

The history of the Golden Hinde Ship voyage during the first year, taken from the Golden Hinde ship's log:

1577 Nov 15: The Goldene Hind Ship left Plymouth but returned owing to contrary winds
1577 Dec 13: The Golden Hinde left Plymouth again with 5 ships (Pelican, Elizabeth, Swan, Marigold, and Benedict)
1578 Jun 20: Off east coast of S. America at Port Julian. Thomas Doughty tried and executed for mutiny. The Swan and The Christopher broken up, no longer needed. Stores and crew transferred to remaining ships. Pelican renamed Golden Hinde
1578 Aug 20: The Golden Hinde Entered Straits of Magellan
1578 Sep 6: Reach Pacific
1578 Sep 30: Marigold lost. Golden Hind and Elizabeth blown 300 miles south to Cape Horn
1578 Oct 7: Violent squall separates Golden Hind and Elizabeth. Elizabeth waits for Drake but returns home
1578 Dec 5: Raid on Valparaiso. Capture Spanish ship carrying gold and wines. The Golden Hinde Refitted here"

Self Guided Tours admission- Adult - £6.00, Children/ Concession - £4.50, Family - £18.00

Opening Times:
The Golden Hinde is open between 10.00am and 5:30pm daily for Self Guided tours. Additional opening times can be added for pre-booked birthday parties, scheduled public events and private hire (with the potential for closures).

Rating: