Schwedenschanze
Schwedenschanze bei Leipzig/Rückmarsdorf
Location: Sachsen, Germany

[DE]
Strategisch wichtiger Punkt an der Via Regia, der alten
Verbindungsstraße zwischen den Bistümern Merseburg und Meißen, genutzt in kriegerischen Auseinandersetzungen der Jahrhunderte vom frühen Mittelalter bis zur Völkerschlacht. Die natürliche Eignung des Standortes wurde durch die Anlage von Erdwällen und Feldbefestigungen verstärkt.

[EN]
Strategically important point on the Via Regia, the old road between the bishoprics of Merseburg, and Meissen, used in military conflicts of the centuries from the early Middle Ages to the Battle of Nations. The natural suitability of the site has been enhanced by the construction of earthworks and field fortifications.
Group that erected the marker: ?

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: