Capture of Detroit - Windsor, ON
17T E 327969 N 4683378
This Monument has been erected by the Government of Canada, Historical Sites and Monuments Board, to commemorate the Capture of Detroit.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the plaque: The Capture of Detroit
Confident of victory, General Hull had invaded Canada in July 1812, but failed to take advantage of his early success and the demoralization of the defenders. Fear of the Indians then rallying to the British cause and an inhability to maintain supply lines dedicated Hull's withdrawal to Detroit. In a daring move on 16 August General Brock embarked his troops at McKee's Point, cross the river and forced the surrender of the Americans. Thiis important victory raised the spirits of the Canadians and ensured the continuing support of their Indian allies.
Plaque is also written in a second language; French.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada