1920 - Alberta Government Telephones - Olds, Alberta
11U E 699477 N 5741903
Alberta Government Telephones, AGT, and which is now Telus, constructed this building in 1920 on 50th Street in Olds, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This building, which now serves as the town's museum is a historic building for the town. The plaque at the former entrance states the following:
"AGT Building / Museum 1920 (5028 – 50th Street)

Commerical telephone service came to Olds in the fall of 1903 when the Bell Telephone Company opened a long distance line from Calgary to Edmonton.
On April 1, 1908, Alberta Government Telephones bought out Bell’s interest in all of Alberta. George H. Cloakey was the first agent for A.G.T. in Olds and the telephone exchange in his residence just east of here was operated by Mrs. Cloakey.

A new Alberta Government Telephones office and telephone exchange was opened in 1920 at 5038 – 50th Street to replace the Cloakey’s exchange. It operated until 1978 when a newer exchange building replace it a block to the north.

In 1982 renovations to the vacant 1920 A.G.T. building allowed the Olds Historic Society to move the Mountain View Museum historical collection here from a one room operations at the Olds Recreation Centre.

Joint Initiative of the Town of Olds, Communities in Bloom and Olds Historical Society 2007"
Year of construction: 1920