Albert Birch Bungalow Ruins Overlooking Estes Park
13T E 455843 N 4469883
Albert Birch's bungalow overlooking Estes Park was destroyed in a fire in 1907, and the ghostly ruins still watch over Estes Park.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1904, Albert Birch engaged Carl Piltz, a blacksmith and a talented local stonemason, to build a small, one-story bungalow atop a rocky crag just north of the main street of the village of Estes Park. With a stunning view of Longs Peak and a dramatic location atop a perhaps 150 feet high rock outcropping, the stone bungalow with a massive fireplace, wrap-around porch on the south and west sides, and large window openings must have been a showcase jewel of turn-of-the-century rustic stone masonry craftsmanship. Unfortunately, on a bitterly cold night of December 21, 1907, the stone bungalow burnt because the floor joists under the fireplace had ignited. The massive stonework walls, fireplaces, porch and a staircase that partially descends the rock face remain. However, the ruins continue to be a cherished and romantic Estes Park skyline landmark since the unfortunate fire of 1907.” (Register Nomination, 2001).