The Great Glasshouse, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 420966 N 5744139
This spectacular dome is the largest single span glasshouse in the world, Poised on the Welsh landscape like a giant oval raindrop, it protects and conserves some of the most endangered plants on the planet. SATNAV enter SA32 8HN
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The National Botanic Garden of Wales, Created within a beautiful Regency 200 year old park, is a landmark visitor destination with historical features and spectacular modern architecture, it features the largest single span glasshouse in the World, designed by Norman Foster and Partners.

"The plants in this glasshouse come from six areas of the world: California, Australia, the Canary Islands, Chile, South Africa, the Mediterranean Basin, the Great Glasshouse is zoned to reflect these geographical areas has regions that enjoy a Mediterranean climate. Hot dry summers, cool moist winters, dazzling sunlight, strong breezes and the occasional ground-clearing fire create perfect conditions for many plants to thrive on the scrubby, rock-strewn landscapes. In fact, it’s so perfect that most of these plants grow nowhere else on Earth. Although these regions cover less than 2% of the Earth’s surface, they contain more than 20% of all known flowering plant species, and their richness and plant diversity are considered second only in importance to tropical habitats. Largely due to human activity, these precious habitats are now as threatened as the rainforests, and our Great Glasshouse is dedicated to conserving their endangered plants."

Source:- (visit link)
Type of Greenhouse: Botanical display - public