King Naresuan the Great—Suphan Buri, Thailand.
King Naresuan the Great, in battle, as depicted on the new (as at 2012), Thai 50 baht banknote.
Location: Thailand

Background:
Somdet Phra Naresuan Maharat — King Naresuan the Great (born: 1555 - coronation: 1590 – death: 1605), is revered by the Thai people. During his reign he defeated a series of major Burmese invasions of Siam (Thailand, as it was then known), liberated those areas of Siam ruled by the King of Burma, and extended the boundaries of the kingdom of Siam. At his death Siam was a powerful and independent kingdom. He was born in the central Thai city of Phitsanulok. In modern Thailand his name is remembered in a number of ways, including: an armed services memorial day, a university in his home town (Phitsanulok), and also in popular culture via a well received 2007 movie.

There is a legend that the young future King was lonely while in captivity, and befriended chickens (and the practice of cock fighting). This legend is made manifest, by an abundance of statues of chickens located at shrines and statues to the King.

After Naresuan returned to Phitsanulok and became King, he declared the Siamese people and kingdoms independent from Burma. This declaration required two decades or more of intermittent and complicated conflict to enforce. Naresuan also moved the capital of the Siamese state southwards to Ayutthaya, which was to remain the capital of the new Kingdom of Ayutthaya for the following three centuries.

An iconic image of the King is his pouring of water from a container, which symbolised his rejection of Burmese overlordship.

The banknote:
On the left side of the reverse of the Thai 50 baht banknote (~$2), a denomination in common usage, the King is depicted in an iconic scene: himself on elephant back in combat with the King of Pegu (Pegu being then part of Myanmar). This image is repeated widely in northern Thailand (the homeland of the King). This banknote was first issued on January 18, 2012. This series of banknotes depicts the great, historical kings of Thailand.

The statue:
In the central Thai province of Suphan Buri a sizeable and impressive monument to King Naresuan exists. This monument depicts this famous scene of pachydermal combat. The King on elephant back, with his mahout. It is in the 'Don Chedi Monument', which is located in the district of si Prachan, sub-district Don Chedi. Dominating this monument is the large, white Chedi behind the statue. This Chedi was originally ordered constructed by King Naresuan himself to commemorate his victory, however, it was in ruins by the early 20th century. The Chedi has now been restored (and enlarged), and houses a rather impressive museum of the King and his accomplishments.

Note: the chedi depicted on the banknote is not the chedi of this monument, rather it is of a chedi in the neighbouring province of Ayutthaya.

from the Bank of Thailand website:
"The images of the statue of King Naresuan Pouring water on the ground, symbolizing the declaration of independence, King Naresuan with his sword leading his troops to beat the Burmese camp, the statue of King Naresuan at the Don Chedi Memorial compund, Phra Chedi Chai Mongkol located at Wat Yai Chai Mongkol, Phara Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province."
Money Issuing Country: Thailand

Currency: Baht